↑ Return to Clwydian Hills Fell Race

Results 2012

NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race – 4 November 2012

The NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race took place on Sunday 4th November 2012. The race is held annually and is a 10-mile race with 3,100ft of ascent, over the clwydian hills, which includes the summit of Moel Famau.

This year results below, with previous years results available at NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race Page

93 runners took part.

Position Number Name Club Class Time Notes
1 21 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak M40 71:20 M40 1st
2 48 Jez Brown Buckley Runners M40 82:19 M40 2nd
3 17 Tom Cringle Manx Fell Runners M 83:27 M 1st
4 38 Peter Taylor Tattenhall M 84:0 M 2nd
5 58 James Ellis (M23) Warrington AC M 86:08 M 3rd
6 28 David Phillips Vale Royal AC M 88:23
7 66 Dave Soles Pennine M50 88:32 M50 1st
8 27 Jason Phillips Unattached M40 88:41 M40 3rd
9 57 Adam Haynes Eryri M50 88:55 M50 2nd
10 59 Simon Ellis Tattenhall M40 89:30
11 15 Darren Fishwick Chorley Harriers M40 89:44
12 10 James Pearce Congleton Harriers M40 89:47
13 40 Jim O’Hara Helsby R.C M 89:51
14 92 Alistair Hurst Unattached M40 90:02
15 41 Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC M40 90:04
16 67 Jim Rhodes Bowland F.R. M40 90:07
17 56 Jonathan Barnard Mossley Hill AC M 91:12
18 20 Jackie Lee Eryri F 91:22 F 1st
19 69 Sam Clough Unattached M 91:28
20 44 Paul Evans Wrecsam Tri M40 91:31
21 9 Pete Newham Congleton Harriers M40 92:12
22 45 Andrew Birch Trismart M40 92:16
23 60 Trefor Jones Eryri M50 92:19 M50 3rd
24 25 Andrea Rowlands Eryri F 92:25 F 2nd
25 82 Alistair McNay Tattenhall M 92:32
26 42 Chris Wilcox Clwydian Range Runners M50 92:44
27 3 Glen Groves Liverpool Harriers M40 93:06
28 88 Neil Coppack Clwydian Range Runners M40 93:35
29 35 Matthew Clewes Mercia M50 94:13
30 22 Mark Smith Tattenhall M40 95:0
31 54 Mary Gillie Clwydian Range Runners F 95:04 F 3rd
32 36 Simon Daws Mercia M50 95:21
33 2 Jim Londesborough Hatton Darts M50 95:28
34 46 Paul Stinton Clwydian Range Runners M 96:12
35 87 Gary Porter-Jones Eryri M40 97:11
36 68 Matt Harrison Unattached M40 97:17
37 53 Stephen Burthem Warrington AC M50 97:28
38 70 Martin Cortvriend Denbigh Harriers M60 97:34 M60 1st
39 89 Rob Barber Eryri M40 98:29
40 39 Richard Sumner Unattached M40 99:11
41 64 Ann-Marie Jones Altrincham + District AC F50 100:14 F50 1st
42 73 Jeffrey Allen Gifford Buckley Runners M40 100:24
43 52 Stuart Burthem Unattached M40 100:34
44 85 Phil Targett Eryri M40 100:46
45 7 Peter Roberts Buckley Runners M70 102:03 M70 1st
46 65 Dave Boothroyd Buckley Runners M50 102:22
47 50 Simon Barkley Oswestry M 102:25
48 6 John Morris Buckley Runners M60 102:31 M60 2nd
49 1 Andy Hill Unattached M50 103:12
50 76 David Livesey Unattached M50 103:26
51 81 Steve Walker Chester Tri Club M40 104:01
52 77 Simon Hide Wrexham AC M40 106:31
53 72 Tom Rutherford Pensby Runners M40 107:03
54 14 Nigel Crompton Pensby Runners M50 107:36
55 29 Stuart Barnard Pensby Runners M 107:54
56 37 Richard Borne Mystarans M40 108:01
57 31 Jeff Adams Pensby Runners M50 108:37
58 51 Tony Pall Unattached M 109:04
59 62 Joe Cooper Denbigh Harriers M40 109:19
60 32 Jenny Williamson Eryri F 109:34
61 12 Pat Peers Pensby Runners F50 110:23 F50 2nd
62 91 Richard Davies Unattached M50 116:52
63 49 Mike Blake Eryri M60 117:52 M60 3rd
64 47 Hayley Turner Eryri F 117:53
65 61 Charlie Eldred Tattenhall M40 117:59
66 30 Roger Squire Wrexham Roads Club M40 118:23
67 75 Ainsley Baker Tattenhall M 119:02
68 18 Mike McCorkell Tattenhall M40 119:14
69 90 Peter Browning Clayton Moors Harriers M50 119:18
70 79 Stephen Botham Wrecsam Tri M50 119:28
71 80 Tony Hulme Cheshire Hill Racers M60 119:33
72 8 Emma Gregory Bowland F.R. F 119:55
73 71 Richard Wykes Wrecsam Tri M40 120:04
74 23 Stephen Jones Clwydian Range Runners M40 120:48
75 78 John Mainwaring Eryri M50 120:58
76 24 Martyn Fairlamb Denbigh Harriers M40 121:21
77 26 David Owen Prestatyn M60 122:40
78 34 Darren Burns Fell Ponies M40 124:05
79 83 David A. Owen Unattached M40 135:53
80 84 Simon Taylor Unattached M 135:53
81 13 Philip Jones Prestatyn M70 136:09 M70 2nd
82 43 Kathy Frankland Tattenhall F40 136:23 F40 1st
83 11 Roy Fisher Pensby Runners M60 136:59
84 63 Michael Knight Unattached M 138:18
85 16 Sarah Pope Pensby Runners F 141:50
86 55 Martin Potter Clwydian Range Runners M60 142:08
87 4 Karen Dalby Liverpool Harriers F40 161:11 F40 2nd
88 5 Patrick Henley Liverpool Harriers M60 161:11
89 93 Tony Sinnett Wrecsam Tri M40 RET
90 74 Nicholas Holmes Tattenhall M50 RET
91 86 Peter Agnew Clwydian Range Runners M RET
92 19 Tim Charmley Tattenhall M40 RET
93 33 Alexandra Fletcher Eryri F RET