Return to Clwydian Hills Fell Race

Results 2009

NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race – 1 November 2009

The NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race sponsored by [Running Bear] took place on Sunday 1th November 2009. The race is held annually and is a 10-mile race with 3,100ft of ascent, over the clwydian hills, which includes the summit of Mole Famau.

Because of the early morning weather conditions a shorter, low level foul weather route was used.

This year results below, with previous years results available at NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race Page

Reports

Horrendous weather forecasts on Saturday meant many hours planning a foul weather route. On race morning the rain was heavy, and the weather forecasts mixed, and as late as possible, bearing in mind that the marshals have to be deployed onto the hill, the decision was taken, in conjunction with the NEWSAR team leaders, to go with the foul weather route. Of course the weather then started to improve; at least it was not so wet.

So 89 brave souls embarked on a course that was designed to minimise navigation challenges, to be shorter and to avoid exposed locations. Within these limitations I hope the course provided an interesting and still challenging run.

My apologies to all the athletes, and especial the Tattenhall runners, for making an incorrect announcement of the team positions. I had developed software to calculate the positions, and on checking when I got home, I realised my mistake. All I can say is that the system required manual intervention and I was not driving the computer!
Pete Taylor

2009 Results

89 runners took part.

Position Number Name Club Class Time
1 86 Steven Cale Shrewsbury M 45:31
2 64 Roger Lamb Mercia M40 45:34
3 12 Rhys Findlay-Robinson Dark Peak M 45:55
4 51 Jez Brown Buckley Runners M 46:30
5 10 Pete Taylor Tattenhall M 46:40
6 14 Ed Loffill Keswick M 46:49
7 78 Craig Jones Eryri M 46:54
8 71 John Montgomery Clwydian Range Runners M40 47:35
9 52 Simon Roberts Buckley Runners M 47:40
10 32 Richard Snowden Totley AC M40 47:46
11 54 Simon Ellis Tattenhall M40 47:50
12 35 Dave Ward Borrowdale M 48:07
13 66 Robert Dunn Tattenhall M 48:08
14 2 Pete Newham Congleton Harriers M40 48:15
15 38 Alan Ashton Liverpool Harriers M 48:22
16 9 Neil Shepherd Bowland F.R. M40 48:40
17 18 Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC M40 48:46
18 28 Dave Soles Pennine M40 48:58
19 13 Andrew Fox Glossopdale M50 49:03
20 70 Andrew Gibbons Warrington Road Runners M 49:10
21 59 Mike Cooper Cheshire Hill Racers M40 49:29
22 4 Dave Powell Aberystwyth AC M40 49:39
23 85 Ray Hughes N/a M 50:01
24 7 Andrea Rowlands Eryri F 50:11
25 23 Sam Smith Eryri M 50:13
26 24 David Malia N/a M40 50:15
27 61 Ken Emery N/a M40 50:29
28 8 Stephen Burthem Warrington AC M40 50:30
29 63 Steve Toogood Chelmsford M40 50:52
30 60 Geoff Hodges Cheshire Hill Racers M50 50:57
31 16 Jim O’Hara Helsby R.C M 51:13
32 79 Peter Agnew Clwydian Range Runners M40 51:27
33 73 Simon Bolton Cheshire Hill Racers M40 51:40
34 56 Steve Hammond Tattenhall M50 52:17
35 33 Ross Powell WFRA M50 52:44
36 67 Martin Cortvriend Clwydian Range Runners M50 52:48
37 22 Mary Gillie Clwydian Range Runners F 52:49
38 76 Alan Heath Clwydian Range Runners M40 53:14
39 88 Richard Gilbert Todmorden M40 53:21
40 47 Charles Ashley Wrexham AC M50 54:04
41 75 Paul Alan Stinton Clwydian Range Runners M 54:19
42 77 Andrew Hearle Mercia M50 54:27
43 40 Shaun Lennon Idle AC M40 54:20
44 83 Ben Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners M 54:30
45 69 Jeremy Randell Clwydian Range Runners M40 54:40
46 27 Peter Roberts Buckley Runners M60 54:48
47 29 John Morris Buckley Runners M60 55:04
48 81 Huw Lewis Buckley Runners M50 55:06
49 62 Chris Jones Clwydian Range Runners M40 55:10
50 21 Gareth Buckley Eryri M 55:24
51 80 Andy Hill N/a M40 56:00
52 26 Lisa Morley Wrexham AC F 56:01
53 65 Edwin Sherstone Southport Waterloo M40 56:16
54 1 Colin Williamson Shropshire Shuffles M60 56:33
55 15 Sandra Lewis Altrincham + District AC F 57:00
56 6 Nigel Rowlands Clwydian Range Runners M 57:21
57 5 Dave Sykes Tattenhall M40 57:23
58 41 David Lewis Idle AC M50 57:27
59 89 Iowerty Jones Wrecsam Tri M60 58:05
60 57 Tim Charmley Tattenhall M40 58:42
61 74 Colin Sweatman N/a M 58:47
62 31 Craig Partridge Altrincham + District AC M40 58:50
63 53 Chris Higgins Buckley Runners M50 58:51
64 49 Clare Murphy Liverpool Harriers F 58:59
65 20 Paul Oldfield Clwydian Range Runners M50 59:05
66 17 David Stephens N/a M50 60:26
67 50 Kenny Hughes Wrecsam Tri M60 60:26
68 55 Mike McCorkell Tattenhall M40 60:53
69 39 Colin Davies Altrincham + District AC M50 61:03
70 46 Nigel Crompton Pensby Runners M40 61:56
71 87 Richard Davies N/a M40 62:08
72 3 Judith Newham Congleton Harriers F40 DSQ
73 68 Steve Daniels Deestriders M40 62:34
74 48 Tony Steward Calder Valley Fell Runners M50 62:44
75 36 Linda Jones Wrexham AC F40 63:02
76 72 Sandra Montgomery Clwydian Range Runners F40 64:30
77 42 Peter Nesbitt Oswestry M40 64:38
78 82 Graham Williams N/a M40 65:08
79 84 Robert Butler N/a M 65:12
80 19 Martin Potter Clwydian Range Runners M60 66:09
81 11 Jennifer Taylor Tattenhall F 67:04
82 25 Robert Mackey Buckley Runners M60 67:18
83 58 Susan Ridings Buckley Runners F50 75:43
84 44 Sarah Jackson Liverpool Harriers F 76:36
85 45 Charlotte Wilson Liverpool Harriers F 76:41
86 30 Peter Norman Wrexham AC M70 77:05
87 34 Robbie Webster Helsby R.C M60 77:12
88 37 Patrick Henley Liverpool Harriers M60 77:35
89 43 Chris Walsh Rugby Mountaineering Club M50 DSQ

Permanent link to this article: https://newsar.org.uk/fundraising/newsar-clwydian-fell-race/results-2009/