Return to Clwydian Hills Fell Race

Results 2008

NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race – 2 November 2008

The NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race sponsored by [Running Bear] took place on Sunday 2th November 2008. The race is held annually and is a 10-mile race with 3,100ft of ascent, over the clwydian hills, which includes the summit of Moel Famau.

This year results below, with previous years results available at NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race Page

89 runners took part.

Position Number Name Club Class Time
1 54 John Hunt Dark Peak M40 81:18
2 22 Scott Butterworth Eryri M 81:44
3 49 Jez Brown Buckley Runners M 82:22
4 31 Simon Ellis Tattenhall M40 83:20
5 24 Peter Taylor Tattenhall M 83:42
6 7 Alan Ashton Liverpool Harriers M 84:45
7 82 Simon Edwards Buckley Runners M 84:54
8 48 Simon G Roberts Buckley Runners M 85:11
9 68 Stephen P Jones Eryri M50 85:14
10 9 David Soles Pennine M40 85:19
11 67 Graham Hill Calder Valley M40 86:05
12 61 Mike Tyrie N/a M40 86:21
13 76 John Montgomery Clwydian Range Runners M40 86:27
14 56 Peter Shaw Swinton RC M40 86:34
15 3 Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers M50 86:41
16 5 Craig Stansfield Rossendale Harriers M40 88:30
17 8 Bernie Murphy Liverpool Harriers M40 89:20
18 90 Andrew Roberts Congleton Harriers M40 92:50
19 18 Mary Gillie Clwydian Range Runners F 92:54
20 53 Martin Cortvriend Clwydian Range Runners M50 93:01
21 46 Ross Powell Mercia M50 93:10
22 10 Peter Ellis Wrecsam Triathlon M 93:12
23 37 Stephen Pearson N/a M 93:24
24 89 Neil Coppach Clwydian Range Runners M 93:34
25 34 Steve Hammond Tattenhall M50 93:44
26 57 Chris Wilcox Clwydian Range Runners M50 94:04
27 2 Huw Trainor Eryri M 94:07
28 25 Mark Smith Tattenhall M 94:20
29 91 Ben Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners M 94:57
30 20 Stephen Toogood Chelmsford AC M40 95:07
31 36 Sarah Hammond Tattenhall F40 95:37
32 6 James Riley Todmorden Harriers M 95:53
33 66 Jim Bennell Eryri M50 96:07
34 35 Andrew Hearle Mercia M50 96:29
35 55 Richard Sumner N/a M40 97:0
36 4 David Malia N/a M40 97:19
37 1 Mike Blake Eryri M60 98:52
38 88 Peter Browning Clayton le Moors H M40 99:15
39 73 Vic Belshaw WFRA M40 99:18
40 17 John Morris Buckley Runners M60 99:45
41 27 Phil Daintith Spectrum Striders M 99:47
42 19 Edwin Sherstone Southport Waterloo M40 100:08
43 12 Dave Stephens N/a M50 100:35
44 85 Chris Jones Clwydian Range Runners M 100:35
45 13 Jim Davis Clwydian Range Runners M40 100:43
46 87 Alan Heath Clwydian Range Runners M40 101:41
47 28 David York Tattenhall M40 101:58
48 39 Stevie Jones Eryri M50 102:28
49 14 Ann-Marie Jones Altrincham + District AC F50 102:37
50 45 Geoff Hand Spectrum Striders M50 102:40
51 43 Kean Rowlands Clwydian Range Runners M50 102:59
52 38 Charles Ashley Wrexham AC M50 103:11
53 44 Janet Robertson Helsby R.C F40 103:18
54 40 Justin Realff Tattenhall M40 103:28
55 23 Richard Gilbert Newport & District RC M40 104:10
56 41 Sandra Rowlands Clwydian Range Runners F40 104:25
57 60 Ruth Clegg Liverpool Harriers F 104:33
58 21 Ian Landucci N/a M40 104:53
59 16 Paul Oldfield Clwydian Range Runners M50 106:17
60 11 Colin Davies Altrincham + District AC M50 106:24
61 80 Iorwerth Jones Wrecsam Triathlon M60 106:40
62 78 Vince Edwards Deestriders M50 106:45
63 81 Andrew Meincken N/a M 106:55
64 79 Andrew Edwards Deestriders M 107:32
65 74 Antony Ball N/a M40 109:57
66 32 Sue Ellis Tattenhall F40 111:30
67 70 James Evans N/a M 113:40
68 83 Michael Burns Ellesmere Port Running Club M40 117:57
69 15 Martin Potter Clwydian Range Runners M60 118:03
70 86 Stephen Botham Wrecsam Triathlon M40 118:06
71 42 Gill Darby Penny Lane Striders F40 118:07
72 29 David Say N/a M50 118:14
73 71 Ian Blakebrough Cheshire Hash House Harriers M50 118:19
74 52 Andy Smith Helsby R.C M40 118:21
75 84 Alison Macdonald Ellesmere Port Running Club F40 118:40
76 75 Daniel Hollingworth Buckley Runners M 118:47
77 64 Paul Mitchell Wrecsam Triathlon M40 118:50
78 72 Kewwy Hughes Wrecsam Triathlon M60 118:54
79 65 Maggie Oliver Eryri F60 119:18
80 26 Colin Grime Spectrum Striders M60 119:48
81 62 Marina Ali Liverpool Harriers F 123:38
82 47 Peter Norman Wrexham AC M70 123:50
83 77 Sandra Montgomery Clwydian Range Runners F40 134:23
84 63 Robert Mackey Buckley Runners M60 134:57
85 30 Susan Ridings Buckley Runners F40 153:15
86 33 Andrew Clague WCAC M40 159:04
87 69 Yvie Johnson Wrecsam Triathlon F 159:42
88 59 Charlotte Wilson Liverpool Harriers F 159:59
89 58 Patrick Henley Liverpool Harriers M60 160:06

Permanent link to this article: https://newsar.org.uk/fundraising/newsar-clwydian-fell-race/results-2008/