↑ Return to Clwydian Hills Fell Race

Results 2007

NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race – 5 November 2007

The NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race sponsored by [Running Bear] took place on Sunday 5th November 2007. The race is held annually and is a 10-mile race with 3,100ft of ascent, over the clwydian hills, which includes the summit of Mole Famau.

This year results below, with previous years results available at NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race Page

Reports

As forecasted a cold front moved over the Clwydians on Saturday, bringing drizzle and clag just as I was putting out markers. But Sunday dawn brought a clear, sunny sky, which remained throughout the day giving a good day in the hills for both runners and NEWSAR members who were marshalling the event.

Rich Roberts (Eryri) was never troubled to take the men’s prize while Sally Newman (Calder Valley) was first lady home. Roger Lamb (Mercia) and Graham McAra (Cheshire Hill Racers) were the first vet 40 and vet 50 men respectively to finish. The originator of the race John Morris (Buckley) was the first M60 home, with local runners taking 2nd. and 3rd. M60 places.

A few runners would be advised to take either the WFRA or FRA navigation courses.

A special word of thanks is due to the NEWSAR members who forgo a fine day in the hills to provide both runners and team members with refreshments after the race.
Peter Taylor.

2007 Results

The 2007 Fell Race results are below. 108 runners took part

Race

Position Number Name Club Class Time
1 365 Rich Roberts Eryri M 70:57
2 342 Ian Houston Mercia M 72:47
3 331 James Logue Horwich RMI Harriers M 75:01
4 358 Matthew Roberts Eryri M 79:31
5 360 Roger Lamb Mercia M40 79:34
6 390 Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC M 79:37
7 381 T Higginbottom Eryri M 80:01
8 395 John Montgomery Clwydian Range Runners M40 81:48
9 324 James Pearce Congleton Harriers M 82:11
10 307 Peter Taylor Tattenhall M 82:39
11 312 Gavin Williams Dark Peak M40 82:46
12 313 Steve Burthem Warrington AC M40 82:55
13 386 Simon Ellis Tattenhall M40 83:01
14 341 Ian Lancaster Tattenhall M40 84:49
15 389 Simon Edwards Buckley Runners M 84:55
16 876 Alan Ashton Liverpool Harriers M 86:32
17 301 Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers M50 87:47
18 388 John Pares Buckley Runners M40 90:30
19 387 Graham Hill Calder Valley Fell Runners M40 90:36
20 343 Craig Stansfield Rossendale Harriers M 90:40

Men V40

Position Number Name Club Class Time
1 360 Roger Lamb Mercia M40 79:34
2 395 John Montgomery Clwydian Range Runners M40 81:48
3 312 Gavin Williams Dark Peak M40 82:46

Men V50

Position Number Name Club Class Time
1 301 Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers M50 87:47
2 367 Alan Duncan Bowland F.R. M50 91:28
3 334 Nicholas Holmes Tattenhall M50 93:45

 

Men V60

Position Number Name Club Class Time
1 317 John Morris Buckley Runners M60 93:16
2 332 John Linley Clwydian Range Runners M60 98:48
4 376 Martin Potter Clwydian Range Runners M60 106:07

 

Ladies

Position Number Name Club Class Time
1 369 Sally Newman Calder Valley Fell Runners F40 90:45
2 304 Andrea Roberts Eryri F 92:14
3 378 Jenny Ewels Clwydian Range Runners F 99:39
4 310 Hannah Toberman Eryri F 101:19
5 394 Sandra Montgomery Clwydian Range Runners F 102:28
6 877 Rhian Mair Pierce 0 F 103:17
7 377 Mary Gillie Clwydian Range Runners F 103:54
8 305 Carol Ann Williams Tattenhall F 104:16
9 398 Sarah Jackson Liverpool Harriers F 104:48
10 391 Jane Rayner Chester Great Outdoors F 108:52
11 318 Janet Robertson Spectrum F40 112:02
12 363 Kath Stott Tattenhall F40 113:08
13 385 Sue Ellis Tattenhall F40 113:41
14 375 Yvonne Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners F 122:57
15 327 Susan Anne Ridings Clwydian Range Runners F40 129:21
16 350 Linda Jones Wrexham AC F40 129:49
17 881 Rhian Mitchell-Smith Victoria Park Harriers F 138:47
18 383 Kathryn Nicola Callister 0 F 139:53
19 885 Rachel Lambert Helsby R.C F 156:03
20 349 Debbie Dodd Wrexham AC F40 182:24

Full

Position Number Name Club Class Time
1 365 Rich Roberts Eryri M 70:57
2 342 Ian Houston Mercia M 72:47
3 331 James Logue Horwich RMI Harriers M 75:01
4 358 Matthew Roberts Eryri M 79:31
5 360 Roger Lamb Mercia M40 79:34
6 390 Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC M 79:37
7 381 T Higginbottom Eryri M 80:01
8 395 John Montgomery Clwydian Range Runners M40 81:48
9 324 James Pearce Congleton Harriers M 82:11
10 307 Peter Taylor Tattenhall M 82:39
11 312 Gavin Williams Dark Peak M40 82:46
12 313 Steve Burthem Warrington AC M40 82:55
13 386 Simon Ellis Tattenhall M40 83:01
14 341 Ian Lancaster Tattenhall M40 84:49
15 389 Simon Edwards Buckley Runners M 84:55
16 876 Alan Ashton Liverpool Harriers M 86:32
17 301 Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers M50 87:47
18 388 John Pares Buckley Runners M40 90:30
19 387 Graham Hill Calder Valley Fell Runners M40 90:36
20 343 Craig Stansfield Rossendale Harriers M 90:40
21 369 Sally Newman Calder Valley Fell Runners F40 90:45
22 397 Jez Brown 0 M 91:06
23 880 Tim Mitchell-Smith VPH/Tower Hamlets AC M40 91:21
24 367 Alan Duncan Bowland F.R. M50 91:28
25 392 Stephen Jones Wrexham AC M 92:04
26 304 Andrea Roberts Eryri F 92:14
27 362 Dave Sykes Tattenhall M 92:19
28 373 Charles Ashley Wrexham AC M40 92:56
29 317 John Morris Buckley Runners M60 93:16
30 368 Colin Williams Edinburgh Ac M 93:17
31 334 Nicholas Holmes Tattenhall M50 93:45
32 371 Adrian Chewter 0 M 93:45
33 325 Peter Newham Congleton Harriers M 93:56
34 384 Andrew Hearle Mercia M50 94:38
35 357 David Holmes Preston Harriers M50 95:46
36 323 Peter Browning Clayton Moors Harriers M40 95:50
37 309 Mike Houghton Spectrum M 95:29
38 379 Geoff Hand Spectrum M50 96:51
39 328 Simon Smart FRA M40 96:53
40 356 Jim Bennell Eryri M50 96:59
41 372 Paul Stinton Clwydian Range Runners M 97:15
42 336 David York 0 M40 97:20
43 303 Stephen Lloyd Jones Eryri M50 97:34
44 348 David Edge Staffs Moorland AC M50 97:48
45 886 Adair Broughton Helsby R.C M 98:02
46 393 Martin Cortvriend Macclesfield Harriers M50 98:21
47 366 Chris Wilcox Clwydian Range Runners M50 98:34
48 883 Paul Banks Liverpool Harriers M 98:45
49 332 John Linley Clwydian Range Runners M60 98:48
50 374 Ben Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners M 98:50
51 882 Andrew Lacey VRR Brom M40 98:51
52 378 Jenny Ewels Clwydian Range Runners F 99:39
53 315 Robert Jones Clwydian Range Runners M50 101:02
54 310 Hannah Toberman Eryri F 101:19
55 380 Edwin Sherstone FRA M40 101:34
56 361 Dei Jones Eryri/CRMC M50 101:35
57 347 Ainsley Baker Tattenhall M 101:47
58 322 Julian T Spencer Spectrum M40 101:51
59 879 Nicholas Stone Buxton AC M50 102:03
60 319 Colin Davies Altrincham + District AC M50 102:18
61 311 David Andrew Stephens 0 M40 102:23
62 394 Sandra Montgomery Clwydian Range Runners F 102:28
63 884 William James Clwydian Range Runners M40 102:31
64 321 Chris Shaw Apex M40 102:42
65 314 Arwel Jones Prestatyn M40 102:57
66 877 Rhian Mair Pierce 0 F 103:17
67 302 Paul Gillard Helsby R.C M40 103:47
68 377 Mary Gillie Clwydian Range Runners F 103:54
69 305 Carol Ann Williams Tattenhall F 104:16
70 398 Sarah Jackson Liverpool Harriers F 104:48
71 306 Mike Blake Eryri M50 105:02
72 376 Martin Potter Clwydian Range Runners M60 106:07
73 400 Paul Hutchines Liverpool Harriers M40 106:42
74 338 Mike McCorkell Tattenhall M 108:24
75 308 Tim Hughes Tattenhall M 108:34
76 391 Jane Rayner Chester Great Outdoors F 108:52
77 326 Colin Grime Spectrum M60 111:59
78 318 Janet Robertson Spectrum F40 112:02
79 878 Chris Bennion Victoria Park Harriers M 112:11
80 875 Richard Gilbert WFRA M40 113:04
81 363 Kath Stott Tattenhall F40 113:08
82 351 Martin Durrant Tattenhall M50 113:11
83 354 John Tomkinson Staffs Moorland AC M50 113:12
84 320 Thomas Downey Ellesmere Port Running Club M50 113:18
85 370 Stephen Garner Calder Valley Fell Runners M50 113:24
86 344 John Keyworth Pensby M50 113:33
87 385 Sue Ellis Tattenhall F40 113:41
88 316 Philip Jones Prestatyn M60 114:21
89 355 Tony Vernon Staffs Moorland AC M60 120:52
90 339 Nigel David Crompton Pensby M40 121:09
91 375 Yvonne Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners F 122:57
92 327 Susan Anne Ridings Clwydian Range Runners F40 129:21
93 337 David Robert Say 0 M50 129:32
94 350 Linda Jones Wrexham AC F40 129:49
95 329 Michael Cunningham Southport Waterloo M40 132:02
96 364 David Carnelley Tattenhall M 132:58
97 330 James Smith NVAC FRA M50 134:03
98 881 Rhian Mitchell-Smith Victoria Park Harriers F 138:47
99 345 Robert Mackey Buckley Runners M50 139:26
100 382 Timothy Callister 0 M 139:52
101 383 Kathryn Nicola Callister 0 F 139:53
102 340 Peter Norman Wrexham AC M70 147:06
103 399 Patrick Henley Liverpool Harriers M60 148:15
104 333 Paul R Tosi 0 M 148:28
105 335 Mark Kendall 0 M40 148:28
106 885 Rachel Lambert Helsby R.C F 156:03
107 359 Alan Peers Spectrum M60 156:03
108 349 Debbie Dodd Wrexham AC F40 182:24