Return to Clwydian Hills Fell Race

Results 2005

NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race – 6 Nov 2005 Results

The 2005 Fell race took place over a new course and 103 runners took part

This years result are incuded below with previous years results available at NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race Page

All Results

Position Number Name Club Class Time Welsh
1 126 Pete Vale Mercia M 73:36
2 132 Ian Houston Wrexham AC M 74:40 y
3 178 Malcolm Fowler Cheshire Hill Racers M40 78:57
4 168 Matthew Gilbert Wrexham AC M 79:13
5 155 Stephen P Jones Eryri M50 82:44 y
6 198 Stephen Jones Wrexham AC M 82:52
7 174 John Montgomery Buckley Runners M40 83:08 y
8 160 James Pearce Congleton Harriers M 83:35
9 201 Craig Jones Eryri M 83:49 y
10 202 Dave Nuttall Clayton Moors Harriers M40 83:59
11 199 Jackie Lee Eryri F 86:15 y
12 177 Peter Taylor Tattenhall M 86:18
13 112 Paul Stinton Buckley Runners M 86:25
14 151 Jan Kardasz Lane and Morecome M40 86:34
15 129 Stephen Bellis Wrexham AC M50 86:40 y
16 146 Stephen Burthem Warrington AC M40 86:50
17 165 John Pares Buckley Runners M 86:55 y
18 186 Steve Hammond Tattenhall M40 87:01
19 183 Richard Snowdon Totley AC M 87:05
20 133 Robert Hutton Dark Peak M40 87:13
21 103 Alan Duncan Bowland F.R. M50 87:21
22 169 Simon Sharp Buckley Runners M 87:22
23 104 Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers M50 87:23
24 158 Steve Bacon Congleton Harriers M 87:38
25 190 Sarah Jane Hammond Tattenhall F40 87:46
26 145 Jonathan Mercer Spectrum M 88:17
27 147 Alan Heath FRA M 88:19
28 188 Andrew Clague WCAC M 88:23
29 159 John Amies Congleton Harriers M60 88:55
30 135 Richard Roberts Eryri M 88:57 y
31 161 Scott Butterworth Eryri M 88:59 y
32 196 Xavier Desse Wirral AC M 89:00
33 134 Neville Boler Dark Peak M50 89:01
34 141 Charles Ashley Wrexham AC M40 89:10
35 187 Martin Cortvriend Macclesfield Harriers M50 89:18
36 171 Huw Lewis Buckley Runners M40 89:27
37 164 Owen Rees Bro Dysynni M 89:30 y
38 144 John Morris Buckley Runners M60 89:43 y
39 118 Kate Ayres Cheshire Hill Racers F40 89:47
40 156 Colin Fray Cheshire Hill Racers M40 89:50
41 117 Stephen Lloyd Jones Eryri M50 89:59 y
42 192 Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers M50 90:46
43 131 Ben Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners M 90:58
44 106 Mark Smith Tattenhall M 91:26
45 200 Andrew Hearle U M50 91:28
46 127 Jim Bennell Eryri M50 92:58
47 157 Russell Owen Eryri M40 93:16 y
48 166 John Linley WFRA M50 93:20 y
49 167 Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC M 93:27
50 197 Nick Iliff U M 93:37
51 111 Victoria Musgrove Eryri F40 93:52 y
52 136 Paul Aird Last Inn Runners M40 94:30
53 150 Clive Martfall NWFR M50 94:40
54 162 Richard Hayes Wrecsam TRI M 94:52
55 121 Robert Jones WFRA M50 95:03 y
56 181 Nicholas Holmes Tattenhall M40 95:16
57 120 Mike Blake Eryri M50 95:38 y
58 102 Tony Hulme Cheshire Hill Racers M50 96:02
59 179 Justin Realff Tattenhall M 96:11
60 152 Christopher Jones Deestriders M 96:13
61 182 Dave Owens North Wales Police M 97:07
62 149 Martin Potter Mercia M50 97:18
63 194 Dawn Urquhart Buckley Runners F 97:35 y
64 114 Dave Hill N.W.R.R M50 98:11
65 138 Peter Browning Clayton Moors Harriers M40 98:18
66 184 Iorwerth Jones Wrecsam TRI M50 98:25 y
67 172 William Helliwell U M50 98:54
68 130 Yvonne Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners F 99:15 y
69 191 John Keyworth Pensby M40 99:16
70 137 Nigel Rowlands U M 99:29
71 170 Neville Griffiths Spectrum M60 99:52
72 139 Dave Fisher West Cheshire AC M50 99:58
73 143 Mary Gillie U F 100:16
74 122 Martin Garth Williams Eryri M50 100:22 y
75 107 Duncan E Jones Mercia M 100:52
76 142 Ross Powell WFRA M50 101:31
77 154 Dewi Sinclair Eryri M60 101:39 y
78 195 Andy Worthington Pensby M50 101:57
79 175 Matthew Treba Tattenhall M 102:03
80 123 Kean Rowlands U M40 103:41
81 189 Marc Wycherley Pensby M 104:21 y
82 148 Eluned Srisbury Eryri F40 109:47 y
83 105 Colin Wolfarth Southport Waterloo M50 110:15
84 125 Margaret Oliver Eryri F50 110:34 y
85 101 Matthew Brown Glossopdale M40 110:53
86 176 Jennifer Lawson Tattenhall F 111:07
87 193 Alistair Couper U M50 111:15
88 203 Richard Kenworthy Tattenhall M 111:27
89 108 Alan Cameron U M 111:59
90 180 Sally Gilliver Cheshire Hill Racers F40 113:04
91 109 Paul Oldfield WFRA M40 113:35
92 185 Simon Gwyn Roberts U M 114:11 y
93 173 Douglas MacPherson U M 120:50
94 119 Paul Welsh Ellesmere Port Running Club M40 121:16
95 113 Clare Victoria Page Cheshire Fire TRI F 121:25
96 140 Sally Kibble U F 121:25 y
97 124 Robert Mackey Buckley Runners M50 126:13
98 163 Jim Watson U M 131:10
99 116 Bob Huntbach Helsby R.C M50 158:35
rrr: 115 Robbie Webster Helsby R.C M60 rrr:
rrr: 128 Sheila Bennell Eryri F50 rrr: y
rrr: 53 Frank Green Liverpool Running M50 rrr:

 

Teams

 

Position Club Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Total
1 Wrexham AC 2 4 6 12
2 Eryri 5 9 11 25
3 Buckley Runners 7 13 17 37
4 Tattenhall 12 18 25 55
5 Congleton Harriers 8 24 29 61
6 Cheshire Hill Racers 3 23 39 65
7 Mercia 1 62 75 138

Records Top 

M Pete Vale 73:36 2005
F Jackie Lee 86:15 2005

Ladies Top

 

Position Number Name Club Class Time Welsh
1 199 Jackie Lee Eryri F 86:15 y
2 190 Sarah Jane Hammond Tattenhall F40 87:46
3 118 Kate Ayres Cheshire Hill Racers F40 89:47
4 111 Victoria Musgrove Eryri F40 93:52 y
5 194 Dawn Urquhart Buckley Runners F 97:35 y
6 130 Yvonne Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners F 99:15 y
7 143 Mary Gillie U F 100:16
8 148 Eluned Srisbury Eryri F40 109:47 y
9 125 Margaret Oliver Eryri F50 110:34 y
10 176 Jennifer Lawson Tattenhall F 111:07
11 180 Sally Gilliver Cheshire Hill Racers F40 113:04
12 113 Clare Victoria Page Cheshire Fire TRI F 121:25
13 140 Sally Kibble U F 121:25 y
rrr: 128 Sheila Bennell Eryri F50 rrr: y

Permanent link to this article: https://newsar.org.uk/fundraising/newsar-clwydian-fell-race/results-2005/