Return to Clwydian Hills Fell Race

Results 2003

NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race – 2 Nov 2003 Results

The 2003 Felll Race results are below with previous years results available at NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race Page

103 runners took part

All Results

Pos Name Club Hr Min Sc M/F Cat
1 M.Fowler Pennine FR 1 22 24 M 40
2 T.McGaff Pennine FR 1 22 42 M 40
3 R.Lamb Mercia FR 1 25 39 M
4 G.McNeil Helsby RC 1 26 54 M 40
5 T.Hingginbottom Eryri 1 27 59 M
6 A.Carruthers Halesowen AC 1 28 40 M 40
7 S.Ellis Tattenhall 1 30 30 M
8 T.Jones Eryri 1 30 58 M 40
9 I.Houston Wrexham 1 32 24 M
10 C.Ashley Wrexham 1 32 30 M 40
11 G.Groves Liverpool Harr 1 33 12 M
12 S.Jones Wrexham 1 34 13 M .
13 S.Houghton Calder Valley 1 34 18 M 40
14 P.O’Brien Eryri 1 34 33 M .
15 G.Hodges U/A 1 35 55 M 50
16 K.Emery U/A 1 35 26 M 40
17 J.Montgomery Buckley Runners 1 36 11 M 40
18 I.Bayliss Buckley Runners 1 36 50 M 40
19 S.Hammond Tattenhall 1 37 59 M 40
20 K.Renton Liverpool Harr 1 38 13 M .
21 S.Gilliver Pennine FR 1 38 27 F V
22 A.Hearle U/A 1 38 36 M 40
23 J.Kardasz Lancs & Morcombe 1 38 54 M 40
24 N.Holmes Tattenhall 1 38 57 M 40
25 G.McAra Helsby RC 1 39 7 M 40
26 J.Aimes Mac Harr 1 39 22 M 60
27 V.Belshaw Eryri 1 39 28 M 40
28 R.Metcalfe Eryri 1 39 36 F .
29 K.Forster Spectrum Striders 1 40 8 M 40
30 J.Morris Buckley Runners 1 40 26 M 50
31 H.Lewis Buckley Runners 1 40 42 M 40
32 J.Pollard Glossopdale 1 41 16 M 50
33 P.Harrison Liverpool Harr 1 43 13 M .
34 P.Browning Clayton le moors 1 44 30 M 40
35 A.Heath Dee striders 1 44 39 M .
36 S.Jones Eryri 1 44 44 M 40
37 J.Bennell Eryri 1 44 53 M 50
38 S.Hammond Tattenhall 1 45 3 F .
39 G.Scott Pennine FR 1 45 10 M 50
40 M.Potter Mercia FR 1 45 22 M 50
41 P.Stinton Buckley Runners 1 45 46 M
42 N.Griffiths Spectrum Striders 1 46 20 M 50
43 V.Musgrove Eryri 1 46 32 F V
44 P.Ellis Wrecsam Tri club 1 46 42 M
45 T.Hulme Pennine FR 1 47 33 M 50
46 P.Wright U/A 1 47 45 M 40
47 J.Pares Village RRC 1 48 37 M .
48 B.Shelmerdink Calder Valley 1 48 45 M 50
49 S.Emery U/A 1 48 48 M .
50 R.Jones Eryri 1 48 57 M 50
51 S.Jackson Liverpool Harr 1 48 58 F .
52 J.Coombes Mercia FR 1 49 6 M 50
53 R.Facey Holmfirth Harr 1 49 7 M 50
54 M.Jones Ellesmere Port RC 1 49 22 M
55 M.Blake Eryri 1 49 45 M 50
56 D.Shinn Dallam RC 1 49 59 M 50
57 C.Mills Kenilworth AC 1 50 32 F
58 C.Smith Wrecsam Tri club 1 50 55 M
59 F.Robberts Pensby Runners 1 51 21 M 50
60 K.Ayres Wimslow 1 51 52 F
61 R.Powell Eryri 1 52 3 M 40
62 J.Dorie L’Pool * Pembroke 1 52 40 M 50
63 S.Hughes Prestatyn RC 1 53 5 M
64 I.Jones Wrecsam Tri club 1 53 6 M 50
65 R.Webster L’Pool * Pembroke 1 53 7 M 50
66 J.Jefferys Oswestry 1 53 13 F V
67 M.Barrett Eryri 1 53 36 M 40
68 E.Dunnington Eryri 1 54 13 F V
69 J.Linley U/A 1 56 37 M 50
70 A.Peers Spectrum Striders 1 56 48 M 50
71 D.Easthope Pensby Runners 1 56 59 M 50
72 D.Roderick Deeside AC 1 58 15 M 50
73 A.Smith Helsby RC 1 58 59 M 40
74 A.McNab Red Herrings 1 59 7 M 50
75 W.Helliwell U/A 2 0 5 M 50
76 M.Taylor Spectrum Striders 2 0 15 M 40
77 J.Ewels Wrexham 2 0 24 F
78 M.Williams Eryri 2 0 53 M 50
79 P.Jones U/A 2 1 6 M .
80 S.Montgomery Buckley Runners 2 1 42 F .
81 S.Whittle Red Herrings 2 2 42 M 50
82 R.Webster Helsby RC 2 3 17 M 60
83 F.Adlen Pensby Runners 2 6 9 M 50
84 B.Eyke Oswestry 2 7 14 F .
85 S.Hodgson U/A 2 7 45 M .
86 P.Norman Wrexham 2 10 14 M 60
87 M.Kenworthy U/A 2 10 51 F .
88 F.Green Liverpool AC 2 11 39 M 50
89 P.Henley Liverpool Harr 2 21 28 M 50
90 S.Nugent U/A 2 23 33 M 40
91 S.Charman Helsby RC 2 24 9 F V
92 C.Dawes LDWA 2 27 22 M 60
93 P.Earpley NWRR 2 31 14 M 50
94 K.Dalby Liverpool Harr 2 46 35 F V

First 5 Males Hr Min Sc Race Pos
1 M.Fowler Pennine FR 1 22 24 1
2 T.McGaff Pennine FR 1 22 42 2
3 R.Lamb Mercia FR 1 25 39 3
4 T.Hingginbottom Eryri 1 27 59 5
5 S.Ellis Tattenhall 1 30 30 7
Male Vet 40+
1 G.McNeil Helsby RC 1 26 54 4
2 A.Carruthers Halesowen AC 1 28 40 6
3 T.Jones Eryri 1 30 58 8
Male Vet 50+
1 G.Hodges U/A 1 35 55 15
2 J.Morris Buckley Runners 1 40 26 30
3 J.Pollard Glossopdale 1 41 16 32
Male Vet 60+
1 J.Aimes Mac Harr 1 39 22 26
First 3 Females
1 S.Gilliver Pennine FR 1 38 27 21
2 R.Metcalfe Eryri 1 39 36 28
3 S.Hammond Tattenhall 1 45 3 38
Female Vet
1 V.Musgrove Eryri 1 46 32 43
First Team (24 pts)
M.Fowler Pennine FR 1 22 24 1
T.McGaff Pennine FR 1 22 42 2
S.Gilliver Pennine FR 1 38 27 21

Cheshire Championship 

Pos Name Club Hr Min Sc Race Pos M/F Cat
1 M.Fowler Pennine FR 1 22 24 1 M 40
2 T.McGaff Pennine FR 1 22 42 2 M 40
3 G.McNeil Helsby RC 1 26 54 4 M 40
4 S.Ellis Tattenhall 1 30 30 7 M
5 S.Hammond Tattenhall 1 37 59 19 M 40
6 S.Gilliver Pennine FR 1 38 27 21 F V
7 N.Holmes Tattenhall 1 38 57 24 M 40
8 G.McAra Helsby RC 1 39 7 25 M 40
9 J.Aimes Mac Harr 1 39 22 26 M 60
10 K.Forster Spectrum Striders 1 40 8 29 M 40
11 S.Hammond Tattenhall 1 45 3 38 F
12 N.Griffiths Spectrum Striders 1 46 20 42 M 50
13 T.Hulme Pennine FR 1 47 33 45 M 50
14 J.Pares Village RRC 1 48 37 47 M
15 R.Webster L’Pool * Pembroke 1 53 7 65 M 50
16 M.Taylor Spectrum Striders 2 0 15 76 M 40
17 J.Ewels Wrexham 2 0 24 77 F
18 R.Webster Helsby RC 2 3 17 82 M 60
19 M.Kenworthy U/A 2 10 51 87 F
20 S.Charman Helsby RC 2 24 9 91 F V

 

Permanent link to this article: https://newsar.org.uk/fundraising/newsar-clwydian-fell-race/results-2003/